Surrey crop competition results

The first crop competition of 2019 was held in June.

The competition was for growing crops and enjoyed a strong field of entrants from all over the county.

The full results were as follows:

Winter wheat

1st Sir Graham Wilkinson, Upper Birtley Farm, Brook

2nd Mike Gibbens, N & G Marshall, Broomhall Farm

3rd Nigel Legg, Woolgars Farm, West Horsley

4th Richard Kent, R P Kent & Son, Crossways Farm

5th Martin Clipperton, Betchworth Estate, Snowerhill Farm

6th Laurence Matthews, EDG Matthews & Son, Manor Farm 

 

 

 

Winter barley

1st Martin Clipperton, Betchworth Estate, Snowerhill Farm

2nd Richard Kent, R P Kent & Son, Crossways Farm

3rd Mike Gibbens, N & G Marshall, Broomhall Farm

Spring Barley

1st Richard Kent, R P Kent & Son, Crossways Farm

2nd Nigel Legg, Woolgars Farm, West Horsley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oats

1st Richard Kent, R P Kent & Son, Crossways Farm    

Oil Seed Rape

1st Laurence Matthews, E D G Matthews & Son, Manor Farm

2nd Mike Gibbens, N & G Marshall, Broomhall Farm

3rd Martin Clipperton, Betchworth Estate, Snowerhill Farm

4th Richard Kent, R P Kent & Son, Crossways Farm

5th Nigel Legg, Woolgars Farm, West Horsley 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Legumes

1st Mike Gibbens, N & G Marshall, Broomhall Farm

2nd Laurence Matthews, E D G Matthews & Son, Manor Farm

3rd Sir Graham Wilkinson, Upper Birtley Farm, Brook

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to all our winners!

Click here for the 2018 results.
 

For more information about our Crop Competitions, please contact the Surrey County Agricultural Society on 01483 890810.

Rules and regulations

1. Exhibitors MUST be Members of the Society farming in Surrey, and all exhibits in the growing crop must be within the county boundary.

2. An Exhibitor withdrawing any exhibit after entry will not be entitled to have entry fees returned.

3. If there are less than four entries in any class the Third Prize may be withheld, and the Executive & Finance Committee reserve the right to cancel any class with less than three exhibitors. In the event of a class having to be cancelled the entry fees will be returned.

4. Any competitor intending to object to any exhibit must notify the same in writing to the Secretary within one hour of the Class having been judged with a deposit of £10, which will be returned if the protest is sustained; but if, in the opinion of the Executive Committee, the objection is unreasonable, the deposit will be forfeited. The decision of the Executive Committee shall be final and binding on all parties.

5. A Judge’s decision shall be final.

6. That neither the Society nor any of its officers or servants will be responsible for anything that may happen to exhibitors, their servants or any other person, or their respective property, or to any exhibit at the Show, and it shall be considered a condition of entry that each exhibitor shall hold the Society blameless, and he shall be considered to indemnify the Society against any legal proceedings, claims or demands in respect thereof.

Growing crops

7. The whole field to be shown.

8. The whole piece of one variety to be shown.

9. An exhibitor may only take one prize in each class.

10. In the Growing Crop classes, ALL placings, ie 1st – 3rd, will be awarded.

Growing crop of Maize & Maize Clamp

11. No crops grown on a sewage farm will be accepted for competition.

12. The Judges will inspect the Maize crop in September and the Maize Clamp in December.